Nine boats from all over the U.S. have confirmed entry in the 2018 HAPO Columbia Cup. 

CONFIRMED WEEKEND LINEUP

1) U-1 Miss HomeStreet driven by Jimmy Shane (Maple Valley, Wash.)(Light Blue/White).
2) U-3 Go3 Racing, driven by Jimmy King (Red).
3) U-6 Miss HomeStreet (White/Light Blue).
4) U-9 Les Schwab Tires driven by Andrew Tate (Walled Lake, Mich.)(White, with neon red, neon yellow stripes).
5) U-11 Reliable Diamond Tool presents J&D’s, driven by Tom Thompson (Cambridge, Md.)(Neon yellow, red).
6) U-21 Darrell Strong presents PayneWest Insurance, driven by Brian Perkins (North Bend, Wash.)(White, bright green, dark blue).
7) U-99.9 CARSTAR powers Miss Rock driven by rookie driver Aaron Salmon (Bonnie Lake, Wash.)(White, red, black).
8) U-440 Bucket List Racing, driven by Dustin Echols (Sultan, Wash.)(Orange).
9) U-1918 Oberto, driven by Cal Phipps (Avon Lake, Ohio)(Red, white, green).

HAPO COLUMBIA CUP H1 UNLIMITED HYDROPLANE RACING SCHEDULE

Friday, July 27, 2018
8:00 am-9:00 am     H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
9:00 am-11:00 am     H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Qualifying
12:25 pm-1:45 pm    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
5:05-5:15 pm     H1 Unlimited Dash for Cash (3 boat invitational)

Saturday, July 28, 2018

8:00 am-9:00 am    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
10:20 am-10:35 am    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 1A
10:40 am-10:55 am    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 1B
4:20 pm-4:35 pm    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 2A
4:40 pm-4:55 pm    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 2B

Sunday, July 29, 2018

7:30 am- 8:30 am    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
9:50 am-10:05 am    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 3A
10:10 am-10:25 am    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 3B
12:35 pm-12:50 pm    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 4A
12:55 pm-1:05 pm    H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 4B
4:20 pm-4:35 pm    HAPO Columbia Cup Championship Final

H1 UNLIMITED HYDROPLANE RACING SERIES NATIONAL HIGH POINTS STANDINGS — Throughout the weekend teams are awarded points for qualifying, preliminary heats, and the final depending on how they finish.  Those are then added to the team’s national high points.  At the end of the season in , the H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Racing Series Trophy is awarded to the team that accumulated the most points and awarded the “U” number for the following year.  Team totals prior to the Indiana Governor’s Cup:
1) Andrew Tate, U-9 Les Schwab Tires — 3,200 points
2) Jimmy Shane, U-1 Miss HomeStreet —  2,760 points
3) Tom Thompson, U-11 Reliable Diamond Tool presents J&D’s — 2,415 points
4)  Dustin Echols, Bucket List Racing —  1,289 points
5) Brian Perkins, U-21 Darrell Strong presents Payne West Insurance — 1,094 points
6) Cal Phipps, U-27 Chase Building Group — 625 points
7) Aaron Salmon, U-99.9 CARSTARS powers Miss Rock — 225 points

Fun Facts

COLUMBIA CUP RECORDS 2-1/2 MILE COURSE

Qualifying - Dave Villwock, U-96 Spirit of Qatar, 163.579 m.p.h. (2010)
Fastest Heat Average (3-laps) - Steve David,  U-1 Oberto, 152.753 m.p.h. (2009)
Fastest Final Average (5-laps) - Dave Villwock,  U-96 Spirit of Qatar,  150.422 m.p.h. (2011)
Fastest Competition Lap - Dave Villwock, U-96 Spirit of Qatar, 162.666 m.p.h. (2011)

WORLD RECORDS 2-1/2 MILE COURSE

Qualifying - Dave Villwock, U-96 Spirit of Qatar, 163.579 m.p.h. (2010 Tri-City, Wash.).
Fastest Heat Average (3-laps) - Andrew Tate, U-9 Delta/Realtrac 156.743 m.p.h., (2018 Guntersville, Ala.).
Fastest Final Average (5-laps) - Dave Villwock,  U-96 Spirit of Qatar,  154.109 m.p.h. (2011 San Diego, Calif.)
Fastest Competition Lap - Dave Villwock, U-96 Spirit of Qatar, 162.666 m.p.h. (2011 Tri-City, Wash.).

PAST TEN COLUMBIA CUP WINNERS (2017- 2008)

2017   U-12 Graham Trucking,  J. Michael Kelly, 148.087 m.p.h. avg. speed
2016   U-1 Miss HomeStreet, Jimmy Shane,
2015   U-1 Oberto, Jimmy Shane,  145.756 m.p.h. avg. speed
2014   U-1 Oberto, Jimmy Shane, 145.254 m.p.h. avg. speed
2013   U-1 Oberto, Steven David, 147.654 m.p.h. avg. speed

2012   U-5 Graham Trucking, Jimmy Shane, 144.694 m.p.h. avg. speed
2011   U-96 Spirit of Qatar, Dave Villwock, 150.422 m.p.h. avg. speed
2010   U-1 Oberto, Steven David, 146.842 m.p.h. avg. speed
2009   U-1 Oberto, Steven David, 145.431 m.p.h. avg. speed
2008   U-1 Oberto, Steven David, 142.362 m.p.h. avg. speed